Wednesday, May 28, 2008

Jaxon Accomplishment

Ok, I don't have a video of him actually doing it quite yet, but I had to announce this anyhow. JAXON TURNED OVER ON HIS OWN TODAY!! It was sooooo exciting to see him do it. He rolled over from his stomach to his back THREE times. I'm sooooo glad I get to be home with him to see his wonderful accomplishments. We were so lucky to have Jack home today too so that he could see it. Our little baby is growing up so fast!

Tuesday, May 20, 2008

BYU Fan

I've been dying to put Jaxon in this little BYU shirt, but hadn't yet because it says it's size 6 months. Well, I decided to try it today and lo and behold it fit! So, Jaxon at the young age of 3 months is already a cougars fan! GOOOOOO COUGARS!
On a side note, I just can't believe how big Jaxon is getting. Each day he is surprising me with new things and I love being able to spend time with him all day long. It is SOOOO MUCH FUN! I'm loving how he shows more and more that he knows me and smiles when he looks at me and is actually playing with his toys now.

Jaxon can WALK!

Yep, that's right! Check out Jaxon strutting his stuff!
video

Awesome-ness

Have you ever dressed to match a bag you're wearing? I did. After receiving this fabulous purse...which conveniently totally works for a diaper bag too...from Kelly. THANK YOU SO MUCH KELLY! I love it, love it, love it. The day after I got this bag, I seriously laid awake in bed the night before deciding what to wear clothes wise to go with my new purse. :o) How corny am I?
And thank you to Kelli for the fabulous earrings that I can't get enough of. I love when someone knows you so well they can get you the perfect gift.
And daddy, it was so good to have you in town and get to spend some time with you and have you spend time with Jaxon. He is so blessed to have such an awesome gung-gung.
And last but not least, to all our friends who keep me and Jack sane. You are all AWESOME and we love you guys so much. We will miss those that are leaving and those we will be leaving behind the end of the summer. :o(
And thank you to Jack for his amazing skills at keeping himself sane (cause come on, we all know that I'm the stress case in our relationship. ;o) when I couldn't in doing all your school, MCAT, daddy, and husbandly duties. I LOVE YOU!

Birthday Fun

It was great to see so much family over my birthday weekend and it was so fun to have all but one of the little new baby cousins all together. It made for some great picture moments. :o)
I'm just posting a couple here, but go to our picture site to see some more.
Here are the boys of the group...learning to play together already. :o) I love how Jaxon's fist is up with his "don't mess with me" expression.
Cute babies with beautiful mama's!
Can't you just feel the love between all these cousins?
Ahhh, four little babies, sitting in a row...can you imagine having quadruplets?!
Yeah for additions to the family!!